Committee details

Executive

Purpose of committee

The Executive is a group of Councillors made up of the Leader of the Council, who is chosen by the Full Council, and up to 9 other Councillors, called Lead Members, who are appointed by the Leader.

Apart from specific functions listed as Council functions in legislation all other responsibilities rest with the Leader and the Executive. These are called “executive functions”.

A specific area of responsibility is called a Portfolio and where a Councillor is assigned that area of responsibility that Councillor is also called a Lead Member.

 

Leader of the Council and Lead Member for Governance and Communications: Cllr Bill Revans

Leader of the Council

·       Overall responsibility for the Council and its organisational design

·       Developing and Setting the Strategy and Council Plan for the whole organisation

·       Providing overall leadership and direction working closely with the rest of the Executive and the Senior Leadership Team

·       Working closely with the Executive in decision making to develop effective council policies and the delivery of high quality cost effective services

·       Regional, National and international affairs

·       Developing and maintaining strategic relationships and relationships with key partners

 

Lead Member for the following executive areas of responsibility and all the services under the responsibility of the Executive Director for Strategy, Workforce & Localities:

·       Governance, Democratic & Legal Services

·       Communications

 

To appoint and hold the Executive, Lead Members and Associate Lead Members to account for their areas of responsibility including financial and operational performance and meeting the requirements of the Council Plan and the Medium-Term Financial Plan

 

Deputy Leader of the Council and Lead Member Resources and Performance: Cllr Liz Leyshon

Lead Member for the following executive areas of responsibility and all the services under the responsibility of the Executive Director for Resources and Corporate Services and the Executive Director for Strategy, Workforce & Localities:

·       Finance

·       Strategy and Performance

 

Lead Member for developing the Medium-Term Financial Plan

 

To be accountable for policy development and the financial and operational performance of services within their area of responsibility, including meeting the requirements of the Council Plan and the Medium-Term Financial Plan

 

Lead Member for Public Health, Equalities and Diversity: Vacancy

Lead Member for the following executive areas of responsibility and all of the services under the responsibility of the Executive Director for Public Health:

·       Protection of the Public’s Health

·       Inequality, Inclusion & Diversity

·       Public Health Commissioning

·       Public Health Nursing

·       Community Safety Partnership

·       Improving the health of the local population

 

Lead Member for Public Health and Health & Well-Being

 

Lead member for equalities and diversity

 

To be accountable for policy development and the financial and operational performance of services within their area of responsibility, including meeting the requirements of the Council Plan and the Medium-Term Financial Plan

 

Lead Member for the Environment and Climate Change: Cllr Dixie Darch

Lead Member for the following areas of responsibility and these services under the responsibility of the Executive Director for Climate & Place: Climate, Environment and Sustainability.

 

Lead member for Climate Change and the Climate Emergency Strategy.

 

To be accountable for policy development and the financial and operational performance of services within their area of responsibility, including meeting the requirements of the Council Plan and the Medium-Term Financial Plan.

 

Lead Member for Transformation and Human Resources: Cllr Theo Butt Philip

Lead Member for the following executive areas of responsibility and these services under the responsibility of the Executive Director for Strategy, Workforce & Localities:

·       Workforce

·       Partnerships and Localities

·       Transformation

 

To be accountable for policy development and the financial and operational performance of services within their area of responsibility, including meeting the requirements of the Council Plan and the Medium-Term Financial Plan

 

Lead Member for Children, Families and Education: Cllr Heather Shearer

Lead Member for the following executive areas of responsibility and all services under the responsibility of the Executive Director for Children Services:

·       Children & Families

·       Commissioning & Performance

·       Inclusion

·       Education, Partnership & Skills

 

To be accountable for policy development and the financial and operational performance of services within their area of responsibility, including meeting the requirements of the Council Plan and the Medium-Term Financial Plan

 

Lead Member for Transport and Digital:  Cllr Richard Wilkins

Lead Member for the following executive areas of responsibility and these services under the responsibility of the Executive Director of Climate and Place and the Executive Director of Resources and Corporate Services:

·       Infrastructure & Transport

·       Information Communication Technology

 

To be accountable for policy development and the financial and operational performance of services within their area of responsibility, including meeting the requirements of the Council Plan and the Medium-Term Financial Plan

 

Lead Member for Adult Services: Cllr Sarah Wakefield

Lead Member for the following executive areas of responsibility and all the services under the responsibility of the Executive Director for Adult and Health Services:

·       Adult Services Operations

·       Adult Services Commissioning

·       Adult Services Transformation

 

To be accountable for policy development and the financial and operational performance of services within their area of responsibility, including meeting the requirements of the Council Plan and the Medium-Term Financial Plan

 

Lead Member for Communities, Housing and Culture: Cllr Federica Smith-Roberts

Lead Member for the following executive areas of responsibility and all of the services under the responsibility of the Executive Director for Community Services:

·       Housing

·       Customer Services

·       Cultural Services

·       Regulatory and Operational Services

 

To be accountable for policy development and the financial and operational performance of services within their area of responsibility, including meeting the requirements of the Council Plan and the Medium-Term Financial Plan

 

 

Lead Member for Economic Development, Planning & Assets: Cllr Ros Wyke

Lead Member for the following executive areas of responsibility and these services under the responsibility of the Executive Director for Resources & Corporate Services and the Executive Director of Climate and Place:

·       Strategic Asset Management

·       Economy, Employment & Planning

 

To be accountable for policy development and the financial and operational performance of services within their area of responsibility, including meeting the requirements of the Council Plan and the Medium-Term Financial Plan.

 

Associate Lead Members:-

Associate Lead Member for Adult Social Care and Housing – Cllr Fran Smith

Associate Lead Member for Culture and Leisure – Cllr Nicola Clark

Associate Lead Member for Childrens Services and Education Strategy – Cllr Jo Roundell Greene

Associate Lead Member for Localities (LCNS) and Public Health – Cllr Val Keitch

Associate Lead Member for Performance and Communication – Cllr Tom Deakin

Associate Lead Member for Business Strategy – Cllr David Woan

Associate Lead Member for Commercial Investment and Risk – Vacancy

Associate Lead Member for Climate Change and Travel – Cllr Oliver Patrick

 

Opposition Spokespersons:-

Leader of the Opposition – Cllr David Fothergill

Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Opposition Spokesperson for Resources and Performance – Cllr Mandy Chilcott

Opposition Spokesperson for Children, Families and Education – Cllr Frances Nicholson

Opposition Spokesperson for Adult Social Care – Cllr Sue Osborne

Opposition Spokesperson for Transport and Digital – Cllr Diogo Rodrigues

Opposition Spokesperson for Public Health and Equalities – Cllr Lucy Trimnell

Opposition Spokesperson for Transformation and Human Resources – Cllr Faye Purbrick

Opposition Spokesperson for Environment and Climate Change – Cllr Suria Aujla

Opposition Spokesperson for Prosperity, Assets and Development – Cllr Mark Healey

Opposition Spokesperson for Communities, Housing and Culture – Cllr Andy Dingwall

 

For further details, please see the Constitution or email Democratic Services on democraticservicesteam@somerset.gov.uk                                          

Membership

Contact information

Support officer: Democratic Services Email: democraticservicesteam@somerset.gov.uk.