County Council Elections - Thursday 4th May 2017

Election summary for Divisions
Divisions Elected candidates Elected party or parties
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West John Hunt Independent
Blackdown & Neroche John Bryan Thorne Conservative
Blackmoor Vale William Wallace Conservative
Brent Bob Filmer Conservative
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip David Hall Conservative
Bridgwater North & Central David Loveridge Labour
Bridgwater South Leigh Redman Labour
Bridgwater West Ann Bown Conservative
Brympton Josh Williams Conservative
Burnham on Sea North Peter Burridge-Clayton Conservative
Cannington Mike Caswell Conservative
Castle Cary Mike Lewis Conservative
Chard North Amanda Jane Broom Liberal Democrat
Chard South Gemma Trudy Verdon Conservative
Cheddar Nigel Philip Taylor Conservative
Coker Mark Alexander Keating Conservative
Comeytrowe & Trull Alan Wedderkopp Liberal Democrat
Crewkerne Mike Best Liberal Democrat
Curry Rivel & Langport Clare Aparicio Paul Conservative
Dulverton & Exmoor Frances Mary Nicholson Conservative
Dunster Christine Mary Lawrence Conservative
Frome East Martin John Dimery Green Party
Frome North Linda Oliver Conservative
Frome West John Clarke Green Party
Glastonbury & Street Liz Leyshon Liberal Democrat
Terry William Napper Conservative
Highbridge & Burnham South John Charles Woodman Conservative
Huntspill Mark Healey Conservative
Ilminster Linda Patricia Vijeh Conservative
King Alfred David John Huxtable Conservative
Lydeard Mike Rigby Independent
Martock Neil Brian Bloomfield Conservative
Mendip Central and East Philip John Ham Conservative
Mendip Hills Mike Pullin Conservative
Mendip South Nigel Anthony Hewitt-Cooper Conservative
Mendip West Graham Noel Conservative
Minehead Mandy Jayne Chilcott Conservative
Monkton & North Curry David John Andrew Fothergill Conservative
North Petherton Bill Revans Liberal Democrat
Rowbarton & Staplegrove Rod Williams Conservative
Shepton Mallet John Parham Conservative
Somerton Dean Ruddle Conservative
South Petherton & Islemoor Adam James Dance Liberal Democrat
Taunton East Simon Coles Liberal Democrat
Taunton North Giuseppe Leslie Fraschini Conservative
Taunton South Hazel Prior-Sankey Liberal Democrat
Upper Tone James Hunt Conservative
Watchet & Stogursey Hugh Davies Independent
Wellington Andrew Govier Labour
Wells Tessa Jane Munt Liberal Democrat
Wincanton & Bruton Anna Groskop Conservative
Yeovil Central Andy Kendall Liberal Democrat
Yeovil East Tony Lock Liberal Democrat
Yeovil South Faye Purbrick Conservative
Yeovil West Jane Lock Liberal Democrat